Home Japan Tokyo Tours AMAZING TOKYO (BUS T...

AMAZING TOKYO (BUS TOUR)


Tokyo
9 hours
up to 15 people
Japanese ( Native ), English ( Fluent )

Discover Tokyo's top attractions on a 9 hours tour by air-conditioned coach that includes a cruise. See sights such as Meiji Jingu Shinto Shrine, the Imperial Palace, Senso-ji Temple in Asakusa, Tokyo Sky Tree, Tokyo Bay Cruise with audio commentary to accompany your tour. You can also enjoy must-see sights in a day.

Highlights

  • Multilingual Audio Guide is available.
  • Great number of must-see landmarks in Tokyo in 1 day.
  • Free WIFI service available on the bus.

What to Expect

【Multilingual Audio Guide is available】
1. English, 2. Italian, 3. Spanish, 4. French, 5. Russian, 6.Chinese, 7. Thai,8. Indonesian

【Price】
Adult: 12,000 YEN(2019)
Child: 10,000 YEN(2019) (4 - 11 years old)
Infant: 0 YEN (2019) (0 - 3 years old)
→Infants are required to sit on someone' laps in your group.
Also they need to be informed of their participation when you book.

【Itinerary】

●Free extra pick up service!
Please put your hotel name or address on “notes/remarks” when you book.We can pick you up at the following places

1.(7:35 am)Royal Park Hotel from March!!
2.(7:35 am)Agora Place Asakusa Hotel from March!!
3.(7:50 am)Shiba Park Hotel
4.(7:50 am)Keisei Ueno station
5.(8:00 am) McDonald's Suido-bashi Sotobori-dori Branch
6.(8:00 am)Apple store Ginza from March!!
7.(8:10 am)Imperial Hotel
8.(8:10 am)The Ritz-Carlton Tokyo from March!!
9.(8:30 am) Shinjuku Prince Hotel
10.(8:30 am) Hotel New Otani
*If you do not provide this information by 06.00 pm the day before the tour, your pick-up point will be the “LOVE” statue

●Itinerary
1. 9:00 am Depart from the “LOVE” statue in front of “i-Land tower” in Shinjuku
・Meeting 5 min prior to the departure time.

2. Meiji Jingu Shinto Shrine
・One of the most famous Shinto shrines in Tokyo, built in 1921, made for the emperor Meiji and surrounded by beautiful lush green.

3.Imperial Palace
・The current residence of the Imperial family, also formerly Edo Castle was located in.
・Beautiful historical garden with seasonal flowers

4. Asakusa -Senso-ji temple, Kaminari-mon and Nakamise shopping avenue-
・the most popular sightseeing spot in Tokyo.
・You can see excellent structures such as Kaminari-mon gate and Senso-ji temple.

★Lunch info
・You will eat a Chanko-Nabe which is a famous as Sumo wrestlers’ cuisine.
If you need vegetarian or Muslim friendly meals, please request it 2 days before the day. The restaurant cannot accept it on the tour day.
・The restaurant is nicely decorated to show Sumo culture. For example, you will see Dohyo Sumo Wrestling rink or paintingsof Sumo wrestlers

5. Tokyo Sky Tree
・Enjoy such a beautiful panorama view from 350m above the ground.
・The first 4 floors form the ground are a shopping mall named “Sora-machi”. It is one of the best spot for buying traditional but sophisticated designed souvenirs.

6. Tokyo Bay Cruise
・You can see great views such as the Rainbow Bridge and Odaiba area from the deck of the cruise, it’s a great 360 degree panoramic view. The bus will run through Rainbow Bridge, see Tokyo Metropolitan Expressway and Tokyo bay area from the window before we start cruising.

7. Tokyo Station at about 17:30

8.Shinjuku Station at about 18:10

read more

Departure & Return

Starting time 08:50 AM
Meeting Point From “LOVE” monument at Shinjuku
Ending Point Shinjuku Sta.

Inclusions & Exclusions

What‘s included

English-speaking local guide
Headsets to hear the audio guide clearly
Air-conditioned vehicle
All taxes, fees and handling charges
WiFi on board
Picking up from designated hotels and places : Please confirm Tour company.

What‘s not included

Gratuities
Food and drinks, unless specified
Hotel drop-off

Important

The following days are closed : (2019) Jan 1-2, Mar 3, Apr 30, May 1

★Lunch info
・You will eat a Chanko-Nabe which is a famous as Sumo wrestlers’ cuisine.
If you need vegetarian or Muslim friendly meals, please request it 2 days before the day. The restaurant cannot accept it on the tour day.
・The restaurant is nicely decorated to show Sumo culture. For example, you will see Dohyo Sumo Wrestling rink or paintingsof Sumo wrestlers

★Remarks
・All the contents of the itinerary is subject to change due to weather, traffic operation, and operational reasons on the day.
・If any place is closed, we will try to attend to alternative places.

Cancellation Policy

  • Free cancellation - 15 days prior to meeting date
  • 80% Refund - 8 to 14 days prior to meeting date
  • 70% Refund - 2 to 7 days prior to meeting date
  • 50% Refund - 1 day(s) prior to meeting date
  • No Refund - on the meeting date

Frequently Asked Questions

View More Frequently Asked Questions
Reviews ( 17 )
Peter Peter United States ( Family with kids )
Good
6 days ago

“ Good for first time visitors ”

Excellent introduction to Tokyo for first time visitors.

Pablo Pablo United States ( Couple )
Excellent
1 week ago

“ Sage is provided an excellent service, and fun too! ”

Sage provided an excellent service, and fun too!

JPT:

Thank you for joining our tour! We are happy to hear you have enjoyed the tour with Sage! We hope your whole experience in Japan to be an amazing one!

Joyce Joyce United States ( Solo )
Excellent
1 week ago

“ Great one day overview of Tokyo and Japanese culture ”

This one day tour was a full day but we saw many, many sights and really got around Tokyo. Highly recommended as an introduction to your visit to Tokyo. Seiji was an awesome tour guide. He shared both his knowledge of Tokyo and the sights but also gave us insights into Japanese people and culture. Seiji made this tour more than just seeing a bunch of buildings but a real cultural experience.

JPT:

Thank you for such a wonderful review with 5 stars! We are very glad to hear that you enjoyed our tour with him! I hope all the journey in Japan was awesome for you. See you someday again. Best regards,

Russell Russell United States ( Family )
Excellent
2 months ago

“ Our host Sho was so kind! ”

Sho was on his first solo trip and did such a great job of helping a handicapped father. Showed great patience and gave us a great experience!

JPT:

Thank you very much for joining our tour and positive review! We are happy to hear our tour guide's service met your expectation! We hope your whole journey in Japan to be an amazing one!

anna Anna United States ( Family with kids )
Excellent
3 months ago

“ A great way to get to know Tokyo ”

We had a great times. Our guides were outstanding—funny, informative and courteous. The tour was well-done and punctual. We feel like we got to know Tokyo better.

More tours by JPT

View more

Tokyo Popular Tours & Activities

View more