Home Japan Tokyo Tours AMAZING TOKYO (BUS T...

AMAZING TOKYO (BUS TOUR)

by JPT
(12) Reviews
9h $ 110 per person

Highlights

  • Multilingual Audio Guide is available.
  • Great number of must-see landmarks in Tokyo in 1 day.
  • Free WIFI service available on the bus.

Select Date and Travelers

When?
Adults
Children
110.40 USD

FREE cancelation 15 days prior

Overview

Discover Tokyo's top attractions on a 9 hours tour by air-conditioned coach that includes a cruise. See sights such as Meiji Jingu Shinto Shrine, the Imperial Palace, Senso-ji Temple in Asakusa, Tokyo Sky Tree, Tokyo Bay Cruise with audio commentary to accompany your tour. You can also enjoy must-see sights in a day.

What to Expect

【Multilingual Audio Guide is available】
1. English, 2. Italian, 3. Spanish, 4. French, 5. Russian, 6.Chinese, 7. Thai,8. Indonesian

【Price】
Adult: 12,000 YEN(2019)
Child: 10,000 YEN(2019) (4 - 11 years old)
Infant: 0 YEN (2019) (0 - 3 years old)
→Infants are required to sit on someone' laps in your group.
Also they need to be informed of their participation when you book.

【Itinerary】

●Free extra pick up service!
Please put your hotel name or address on “notes/remarks” when you book.We can pick you up at the following places

1.(7:35 am)Royal Park Hotel from March!!
2.(7:35 am)Agora Place Asakusa Hotel from March!!
3.(7:50 am)Shiba Park Hotel
4.(7:50 am)Keisei Ueno station
5.(8:00 am) McDonald's Suido-bashi Sotobori-dori Branch
6.(8:00 am)Apple store Ginza from March!!
7.(8:10 am)Imperial Hotel
8.(8:10 am)The Ritz-Carlton Tokyo from March!!
9.(8:30 am) Shinjuku Prince Hotel
10.(8:30 am) Hotel New Otani
*If you do not provide this information by 06.00 pm the day before the tour, your pick-up point will be the “LOVE” statue

●Itinerary
1. 9:00 am Depart from the “LOVE” statue in front of “i-Land tower” in Shinjuku
・Meeting 5 min prior to the departure time.

2. Meiji Jingu Shinto Shrine
・One of the most famous Shinto shrines in Tokyo, built in 1921, made for the emperor Meiji and surrounded by beautiful lush green.

3.Imperial Palace
・The current residence of the Imperial family, also formerly Edo Castle was located in.
・Beautiful historical garden with seasonal flowers

4. Asakusa -Senso-ji temple, Kaminari-mon and Nakamise shopping avenue-
・the most popular sightseeing spot in Tokyo.
・You can see excellent structures such as Kaminari-mon gate and Senso-ji temple.

★Lunch info
・You will eat a Chanko-Nabe which is a famous as Sumo wrestlers’ cuisine.
If you need vegetarian or Muslim friendly meals, please request it 2 days before the day. The restaurant cannot accept it on the tour day.
・The restaurant is nicely decorated to show Sumo culture. For example, you will see Dohyo Sumo Wrestling rink or paintingsof Sumo wrestlers

5. Tokyo Sky Tree
・Enjoy such a beautiful panorama view from 350m above the ground.
・The first 4 floors form the ground are a shopping mall named “Sora-machi”. It is one of the best spot for buying traditional but sophisticated designed souvenirs.

6. Tokyo Bay Cruise
・You can see great views such as the Rainbow Bridge and Odaiba area from the deck of the cruise, it’s a great 360 degree panoramic view. The bus will run through Rainbow Bridge, see Tokyo Metropolitan Expressway and Tokyo bay area from the window before we start cruising.

7. Tokyo Station at about 17:30

8.Shinjuku Station at about 18:10

read more
4.4 (20) Reviews
Excellent
 
50%
Very Good
 
42%
Good
 
8%
Poor
 
0%
Horrible
 
0%

Organized by

JPT Company
(20) Reviews
Contact JPT Response Time: 7 hs

Highlights

  • Multilingual Audio Guide is available.
  • Great number of must-see landmarks in Tokyo in 1 day.
  • Free WIFI service available on the bus.

Important

The following days are closed : (2019) Jan 1-2, Mar 3, Apr 30, May 1

★Lunch info
・You will eat a Chanko-Nabe which is a famous as Sumo wrestlers’ cuisine.
If you need vegetarian or Muslim friendly meals, please request it 2 days before the day. The restaurant cannot accept it on the tour day.
・The restaurant is nicely decorated to show Sumo culture. For example, you will see Dohyo Sumo Wrestling rink or paintingsof Sumo wrestlers

★Remarks
・All the contents of the itinerary is subject to change due to weather, traffic operation, and operational reasons on the day.
・If any place is closed, we will try to attend to alternative places.

What‘s included
English-speaking local guide
Headsets to hear the audio guide clearly
Air-conditioned vehicle
All taxes, fees and handling charges
WiFi on board
Picking up from designated hotels and places : Please confirm Tour company.
What‘s not included
Gratuities
Food and drinks, unless specified
Hotel drop-off
Meeting Point
From “LOVE” monument at Shinjuku
Ending Point
Shinjuku Sta.
Duration
9 hours
Starting time
08:50 AM ( recommended )   Flexible
Number of people
up to 15 people

Frequently Asked Questions

Cancellation Policy

  • If you cancel on the meeting date ,there is a 100% charge.
  • If you cancel 1 day prior to the meeting date ,there is a 50% charge.
  • If you cancel between 2 and 7 day(s) in advance of the meeting date ,there is a 30% charge.
  • If you cancel between 8 and 14 day(s) in advance of the meeting date ,there is a 20% charge.
  • If you cancel at least 15 day(s) in advance of the meeting date, there is a 100% refund.
Reviews ( 12 )
Phil Phil United States ( Family )
Excellent
1 day ago

“ Great experience ”

Levin did a great job. He was very patient with me and my father who is 87 years old. I also appreciated allowing me to change the day.

Clement Clement Canada ( Couple )
Excellent
2 days ago

“ 1 Day tour was perfect for Tokyo Newcomers ”

1 Day tour was perfect for Tokyo Newcomers! Yoshisan was an excellent guide and we enjoyed his humour. Thanks again for the great memories!

JPT:

Thank you for excellent review! We hope your whole experience in Japan to be an unforgettable one! Best regards, *******

Harry Harry Australia ( Solo )
Very Good
2 weeks ago

“ Great tour ”

Lots to see in a day. Very well organized. Toshiba our guide was great.

Suzette Suzette United States
Excellent
1 month ago

“ Amazing Tokyo bus tour ”

The tour we took on Thursday was called the amazing Tokyo bus tour. The name of our tour guide was Yoshi. Yoshi was a very nice tour guide and he was very educated about all the stuff we went to see on the tour. On the tour we went to visit the imperial palace area, we went to visit a few of the temples, we visited the the Tokyo sky tree, we also went on a small cruise around the Bay Area of Tokyo. I enjoyed the tour very much. The tour was great. Yoshi was also able to get me a vegan Version of the Chanko nobe lunch. Suzette Carrillo

JPT:

Thank you for joining our tour and great review! We are happy to hear that you had wonderful day with your tour guide! We hope your whole experience in Japan to be and memorable one!

********** ********** United States ( Couple )
Excellent
2 months ago

“ Outstanding Tour & Amazing Guide ”

I loved going to all the beautiful places on this fantastic tour. The guide was so sweet, informative, and absolutely lovely. I left Japan with such a grateful feeling after this wonderful experience.

More tours by JPT

AMAZING TOKYO (BUS TOUR)

(12) Reviews
by JPT
9h $ 110 per person

1-Day Kyoto Perfect Tour

(1) Reviews
by JPT
9h $ 138 per person

1-day Mt.Fuji Bus Tour

(7) Reviews
by JPT
9h $ 129 per person

Tokyo Popular Tours & Activities

Tokyo Must-See Places As-You-Like One-Day Tour

(141) Reviews
by Dai
8h $ 294 up to 6 people

Personalized Tokyo Journey

(127) Reviews
by AKIRA
7h $ 202 up to 5 people

One Day Customized Tour in Tokyo

(62) Reviews
by Tomoko
8h $ 309 up to 5 people