Home Japan Tokyo Tours AMAZING TOKYO (BUS T...

AMAZING TOKYO (BUS TOUR)

by JPT
(8) Reviews
9h $ 109 per person

Highlights

  • Multilingual Audio Guide is available.
  • Great number of must-see landmarks in Tokyo in 1 day.
  • Free WIFI service available on the bus.

Select Date and Travelers

When?
Adults
Children
109.20 USD

FREE cancelation 15 days prior

Overview

Discover Tokyo's top attractions on a 9 hours tour by air-conditioned coach that includes a cruise. See sights such as Meiji Jingu Shinto Shrine, the Imperial Palace, Senso-ji Temple in Asakusa, Tokyo Sky Tree, Tokyo Bay Cruise with audio commentary to accompany your tour. You can also enjoy must-see sights in a day.

What to Expect

【Multilingual Audio Guide is available】
1. English, 2. Italian, 3. Spanish, 4. French, 5. Russian, 6.Chinese, 7. Thai,8. Indonesian

【Price】
Adult: 12,000 YEN(2019)
Child: 10,000 YEN(2019) (4 - 11 years old)
Infant: 0 YEN (2019) (0 - 3 years old)
→Infants are required to sit on someone' laps in your group.
Also they need to be informed of their participation when you book.

【Itinerary】

●Free extra pick up service!
Please put your hotel name or address on “notes/remarks” when you book.We can pick you up at the following places

1.(7:35 am)Royal Park Hotel from March!!
2.(7:35 am)Agora Place Asakusa Hotel from March!!
3.(7:50 am)Shiba Park Hotel
4.(7:50 am)Keisei Ueno station
5.(8:00 am) McDonald's Suido-bashi Sotobori-dori Branch
6.(8:00 am)Apple store Ginza from March!!
7.(8:10 am)Imperial Hotel
8.(8:10 am)The Ritz-Carlton Tokyo from March!!
9.(8:30 am) Shinjuku Prince Hotel
10.(8:30 am) Hotel New Otani
*If you do not provide this information by 06.00 pm the day before the tour, your pick-up point will be the “LOVE” statue

●Itinerary
1. 9:00 am Depart from the “LOVE” statue in front of “i-Land tower” in Shinjuku
・Meeting 5 min prior to the departure time.

2. Meiji Jingu Shinto Shrine
・One of the most famous Shinto shrines in Tokyo, built in 1921, made for the emperor Meiji and surrounded by beautiful lush green.

3.Imperial Palace
・The current residence of the Imperial family, also formerly Edo Castle was located in.
・Beautiful historical garden with seasonal flowers

4. Asakusa -Senso-ji temple, Kaminari-mon and Nakamise shopping avenue-
・the most popular sightseeing spot in Tokyo.
・You can see excellent structures such as Kaminari-mon gate and Senso-ji temple.

★Lunch info
・You will eat a Chanko-Nabe which is a famous as Sumo wrestlers’ cuisine.
If you need vegetarian or Muslim friendly meals, please request it 2 days before the day. The restaurant cannot accept it on the tour day.
・The restaurant is nicely decorated to show Sumo culture. For example, you will see Dohyo Sumo Wrestling rink or paintingsof Sumo wrestlers

5. Tokyo Sky Tree
・Enjoy such a beautiful panorama view from 350m above the ground.
・The first 4 floors form the ground are a shopping mall named “Sora-machi”. It is one of the best spot for buying traditional but sophisticated designed souvenirs.

6. Tokyo Bay Cruise
・You can see great views such as the Rainbow Bridge and Odaiba area from the deck of the cruise, it’s a great 360 degree panoramic view. The bus will run through Rainbow Bridge, see Tokyo Metropolitan Expressway and Tokyo bay area from the window before we start cruising.

7. Tokyo Station at about 17:30

8.Shinjuku Station at about 18:10

read more
4.3 (16) Reviews
Excellent
 
38%
Very Good
 
50%
Good
 
13%
Poor
 
0%
Horrible
 
0%

Organized by

JPT Company
(16) Reviews
Contact JPT Response Time: 7 hs

Highlights

  • Multilingual Audio Guide is available.
  • Great number of must-see landmarks in Tokyo in 1 day.
  • Free WIFI service available on the bus.

Important

The following days are closed : (2019) Jan 1-2, Mar 3, Apr 30, May 1

★Lunch info
・You will eat a Chanko-Nabe which is a famous as Sumo wrestlers’ cuisine.
If you need vegetarian or Muslim friendly meals, please request it 2 days before the day. The restaurant cannot accept it on the tour day.
・The restaurant is nicely decorated to show Sumo culture. For example, you will see Dohyo Sumo Wrestling rink or paintingsof Sumo wrestlers

★Remarks
・All the contents of the itinerary is subject to change due to weather, traffic operation, and operational reasons on the day.
・If any place is closed, we will try to attend to alternative places.

What‘s included
English-speaking local guide
Headsets to hear the audio guide clearly
Air-conditioned vehicle
All taxes, fees and handling charges
WiFi on board
Picking up from designated hotels and places : Please confirm Tour company.
What‘s not included
Gratuities
Food and drinks, unless specified
Hotel drop-off
Meeting Point
From “LOVE” monument at Shinjuku
Ending Point
Shinjuku Sta.
Duration
9 hours
Starting time
08:50 AM ( recommended )   Flexible
Number of people
up to 15 people

Frequently Asked Questions

Cancellation Policy

  • If you cancel on the meeting date ,there is a 100% charge.
  • If you cancel 1 day prior to the meeting date ,there is a 50% charge.
  • If you cancel between 2 and 7 day(s) in advance of the meeting date ,there is a 30% charge.
  • If you cancel between 8 and 14 day(s) in advance of the meeting date ,there is a 20% charge.
  • If you cancel at least 15 day(s) in advance of the meeting date, there is a 100% refund.
Reviews ( 8 )
********** ********** United States ( Couple )
Excellent
4 weeks ago

“ Outstanding Tour & Amazing Guide ”

I loved going to all the beautiful places on this fantastic tour. The guide was so sweet, informative, and absolutely lovely. I left Japan with such a grateful feeling after this wonderful experience.

linden Linden Australia ( Couple )
Very Good
7 months ago

“ 1 day tokyo tour ”

Thanks to Levin, our tour guide for the day. He was very generous and accommodating even to the point where he gave me one of his snacks after l told him l hadn't eaten breakfast that day.

Vesna Vesna Australia ( Family with kids )
Very Good
11 months ago

“ Mt Fuji and lake Ashi ”

Our tour-guide was a lovely and very friendly lady however her English was very hard to understand and very poor, for 11h tour and English tour this wasn’t what we paid for so we were very disappointed. She would be fine for half a day tour and not for full day speaking tour. Two people left tour after Mt Fuji and I don’t blame them

April April United States
Good
1 year ago

“ Tokyo Tour ”

Overall the tour was nice and we got to see a lot of the sights around Tokyo. Our guide was just okay and had terrible personal hygiene. It felt like she was unsure of everything she told us and could use more confidence to help make people have more trust in her.

JPT:

Thank you for joining our tour. We will improve assistant's education. We hope you have great days in Japan. Best regard *******

Cheska Cheska Japan ( Family with kids )
Very Good
1 year ago

“ Tokyo day tour - great for first timers ”

This tour is for first timers who want a brief introduction to Tokyo. It’s a pleasant family/couple activity to have. Luckily, we had a very informative tour guide who shared a lot of interesting facts of Japan and its culture. Time will be limited per area but it’s okay because at least you’ll have a reference which place to go back to.

JPT:

Thank you for joining our tour and review. We're happy you enjoyed our tour. We hope you had great memories in Japan. Best regards., *******

More tours by JPT

AMAZING TOKYO (BUS TOUR)

(8) Reviews
by JPT
9h $ 109 per person

1-Day Kyoto Perfect Tour

(1) Reviews
by JPT
9h $ 137 per person

1-day Mt.Fuji Bus Tour

(7) Reviews
by JPT
9h $ 127 per person

Tokyo Popular Tours & Activities

Tokyo Must-See Places As-You-Like One-Day Tour

(130) Reviews
by Dai
8h $ 291 up to 6 people

Personalized Tokyo Journey

(114) Reviews
by AKIRA
7h $ 200 up to 5 people

One Day Customized Tour in Tokyo

(50) Reviews
by Tomoko
8h $ 291 up to 5 people